Darton College of Health Professions

Faculty & Staff

Health Sciences

Sarah Brinson, PTA, M.Ed.
Chair of Health Sciences
Program Director, Physical Therapist Assistant
Associate Professor of Physical Therapy Assistant Program

Dental Hygiene

Tammy C. Deese, RDH, BSDH
Program Director, Assistant Professor

Dr. Randall Benner, DDS
Supervising Dentist

Debbie C. Zuern, RDH, MEd
Associate Professor

Tracy D. Swift, RDH
Instructor

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Kacey Davis, BSRS, RDMS (AB) (OBGYN)
Program Director, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Lindsay Vowell, BS, RDMS (AB) (OBGYN)
Clinical Coordinator, Diagnostic Medical Sonography Program

Emergency Medical Services

Patricia P. Hotz, M.M.Sc., M.N., R.N.; R.R.T.; NRP; B.S.N.
Program Director, Emergency Medical Services
Associate Professor of Emergency Medical Services

Rhonda Hunt, NRP, BAS
Clinical Coordinator

Health Information Technology

Misty Neal, MBA, RHIA
HIM Program Director

Latoya Dennard, RHIT
HIT Clinical Coordinator

Histologic Technology

Taiquanda Winbush
Histology Education Coordinator
Clinical Lab Instructor of Histology

Laura Martin
Clinical Coordinator Histotechnology

Medical Laboratory Technology

Nancy T. Beamon, MS, MT, BB (ASCP)
Program Director, Medical Laboratory Technology
Associate Professor of Medical Laboratory Technology

Quontasha Glover, BS, MLT(ASCP), MT(AMT)
MLT Education Coordinator

Danyel W. Scroggins, MS, MT(ASCP)
Online MLT Instructor

Mary M. Hayes, MS, MT(ASCP)
MLT instructor

Mary Lisa Haynes, MS, MT (ASCP)
MLT instructor

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Tonya Curles, COTA/L, M.Ed.
Program Director,
Occupational Therapy Assistant Program
Assistant Professor

Kemesha Spears, COTA/L
Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
Instructor of Occupational Therapy Assistant Program

Phlebotomy

Nancy T. Beamon, MS, MT, BB (ASCP)
Program Director, Medical Laboratory Technology
Associate Professor of Medical Laboratory Technology

Mary Lisa Haynes, MS, MT(ASCP)
Phlebotomy Instructor

Physical Therapist Assistant

Dr. Kameron Causey, DPT
Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education
Assistant Professor of Physical Therapy Assistant Program

Radiologic Science

Kelley A. Castro, M.Ed., R.T.(R)
Program Director, Radiologic Science
Part-Time Instructor of First Year Experience

Benjamin Horn, M.Ed., RT. (R) (CT)
Program Clinical Coordinator, Radiology Science

Program Director, Computed Tomography
(CT) Certificate Program

Respiratory Care

Allethea Brooks, M.Ed., RRT
Program Director, Respiratory Care
Instructor of Respiratory Care

Kathryn W. Brown, BSRT, RRT
Director of Clinical Education
Instructor of Respiratory Care

James V. Palazzolo, MD
Medical Director of Respiratory Care

Nursing

Cathy Williams, DNP, RN
Fuller E. Calloway Endowed Professorial Chair, Department of Nursing

Program Directors

Wanda Allen, DNP, RN
Director, Baccalaureate Nursing Programs
Assistant Professor

Donyale Childs, PhD, RN
Director, Graduate Nursing Programs
Assistant Professor

Larecia Gill, MSN, RN
Assistant Chair
Director, Associate Nursing Programs
Associate Professor

Jan Rodd, MN, RN
Director, Post-Licensure Nursing Programs
Assistant Professor

Nicole Watkins, MSN FNP-C, RN
Director, FNP Program
Assistant Professor

Full-Time Faculty

Linda Amankwaa, PhD, RN, FAAN
Associate Professor

Schvon Bussey, MSN FNP-C, RN
Assistant Professor

Angela Davis, MSN, RN
Instructor

Sheree Dickenson, EdD, RN
Assistant Professor

Andrea Dozier, MSN, RN
Undergraduate Clinical
Coordinator

Belinda Gilbert, MSN, RN
Instructor

Laura Gosa, MSN, RN
Instructor

Jennifer Heyer, MSN, RN
Associate Professor

Kristen Hill, MSN, RN
Instructor

Deanna Howe, PhD, RN
Associate Professor

Lisa Jenkins, BSN, RN
Instructor

Joyce Johnson, PhD, RN
Assistant Professor

Edna Jones, MN, RN
Assistant Professor

Tracy Jones-Darnell, EdD, RN
Assistant Professor, Cordele Campus

Laci Martin, BSN, CPN, RN
Instructor

Daphine Mathis, MSN, RN
Instructor

Leah McLeod, MSN, RN
Instructor, Cordele Campus

Zelda Peters, DNP, FNP-C, RN
Graduate Clinical Coordinator

Debbie Richardson, MSN, RN
Skills Lab &
Simulation Coordinator

Mattie Shiloh, MSN, RN
Assistant Professor

Laura Stanley, MSN, RN
Instructor

Cynthia Summerlin, DNP, FNP-C, RN
Assistant Professor

Lyla Taft, MSN, RN
Instructor

Sandra Vargovich, MSN, RN
Assistant Professor

Tammie Varnadoe, MSN, RN
Instructor

Part-Time Faculty

Staff

Pamela Amos, MSN, RN
Part-Time Faculty

Amber Cook, MSN FNP-C, RN
Part-Time Faculty

Linda Grimsley, DSN, PhD, RN
Part-Time Faculty

Verna Inandan, MSN, RN
Part-Time Faculty

Doretha Moultrie, MSN, RN
Part-Time Faculty

Bonnie Hardegree
Under Graduate Administrative Specialist

Eric Hernandez
Undergraduate/Graduate Technical and
Administrative Assistant

Sherry Koster
Senior Accreditation and
Assessment Survey Assistant

Margie Tippins
Administrative Specialist

Health & Human Performance

Timothy Hughley, Ph.D., ATC, LAT, CSCS, ACSM EP-C, LPTA, NSCA-CPT
Chair of Health & Human Performance
Professor/Program Coordinator

Faculty

Laura Blackwell, B.S.
Assistant Professor

Dan Land, M.Ed.
Assistant Professor

Faculty

Stephanie Harrison-Dyer, Ed.D.
Instructor

Richard Williams, Ph.D.
Professor

Staff

Valerie Wallace
Administrative Specialist

Faculty

Ken Kirsch, M.A., B.S.
Assistant Professor/Health & Wellness Director

Aram Yoon, Ph.D., CPT, CSCS
Assistant Professor